This recipe sounds great. As the oil infuses, the hypericin in the St. John's Wort will be extracted into the oil and will turn the oil a … I don’t think I noticed any differences from infusing it in any other oils. Cataract Risk. Your photo shows a bottle of oil that is not red. DIY Natural™ is a trademark of The Jabs Group, LLC. I’m going to plant some SJW and make some oil. DIY Natural is about rediscovering the traditional value of doing things yourself, doing them naturally, and enjoying the benefits. St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a flowering plant named because the bright yellow flowers were said to bloom for the first time around St. John the Baptist's birthday. Scented Pine Cones for Holiday Decor and PotpourriThese DIY cinnamon and vanilla-scented pine cones smell and look great! I wrote the piece, but the pictures get added in a separate step. We don’t go on a beach vacation without this oil. Herbally yours, Karen in France, YUM! It rose from virtual obscurity in the U.S. to become the This is so harmful not only to those folks picking the plants, but to the soil and the water table. It lends a beautiful red color to the oil and is used for muscle and joint pain and inflammation, for nerve-related pain such as neuralgia. Store in a cool, dark place protected from heat and light. Stephanie. In fact St. John’s wort is known among herbalists as a wonderful herb for supporting and soothing the body in numerous ways! As you’ll see I am specific that this is made with Hypericum perforatum. Think Monsanto and Dow chemicals . Strain out the flowers after 4 or 5 weeks and store the oil in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight. St. John's wort is often sold as an herbal supplement. Harvest from a clean area away from pollution and such so that rinsing it is unnecessary. There is little evidence that using the plant as a food or supplement under normal use will present any problems. You can go simple or get elaborate. Often used in skincare products. Best, Lindsey. You will receive both educational newsletter emails, and promotional emails, at no cost to you. For this preparation, we turn back to the sunny, yellow flowers and make a St. John’s wort oil, which we use for: I make a batch every year and am fascinated as the oil surrounding the yellow blooms turns blood red. It's confirmed: dried SJW doesn't turn oil red. They’re a beautiful addition to your holiday decor and potpourri. I recommend that you not ingest a lot of it and undergo UV light therapy for that reason, but there isn’t much concern applying the herb to your skin. Christians identify the herb with St John saying the plant’s red pigment is St. John’s blood from his beheading. when i was in greece, most folks had bottles of the red oil infusing on their windowsills. Kummer O, Hammann F, Haschki M, Krähenbül S. Reduction of hyperbilirubinemia with hypericum extract (St. Johns wort) in a patient with Crigler-Najjar syndrome type II. Now you’re all set to put the jar in the sun for 4-6 weeks. We don’t have any nerve damage issues that we would treat chronically, so you should adjust up or down depending on what the needs are in your household. However, in the UK we don’t get much sun so the sandbox idea sounds good, although I don’t know how to make one. It is hard to look at the flower of this plant and not feel cheery. PAID ENDORSEMENT DISCLOSURE: In order for us to support our website activities, we may receive monetary compensation or other types of remuneration for our endorsement, recommendation, testimonial and/or link to any products or services from this website. Depends on what you'll use it for. I don’t see why you couldn’t, it’s just traditional to use olive oil. It will regenerate the skin very fast. Just curious about your burn salve, do you mix the oil with other ingredients? The other St John’s Wort is native to North America , struggling to survive prairie and rarer. And Himalayan Sea Salt adds health benefits! 2313 With SJW, particularly; as it's the flowers that are the most potent (and flowers are most likely to degrade in properties upon drying?). For new burns, I use aloe and/or colloidal silver (all water-based) for the first few days and then switch to a wound balm (oil-based) to finish the healing process. Her books include Conceiving Healthy Babies and Heal Local. To make your hair grow faster, apply the oil on your hair 30 minutes to 2 hours before washing it and gently massage your scalp for a few minutes. http://www.henriettes-herb.com - Copyright 1995–2020 Henriette Kress. DISCLAIMER: Information on DIY Natural™ is not reviewed or endorsed by the FDA and is NOT intended to be substituted for the advice of your health care professional. Love watching it turn blood red. Wild Edibles in Recipe: St John's Wort: : Recipe Category: Personal Care Products St. John's wort oil is used for the treatment of minor wounds and burns, sunburns, ulcers, acne, hemorrhoids, dandruff and eczema. Its oil extracts from the floral tops of the herb. The popular herbal therapy is often used to ease symptoms of depression. Dawn is co-owner of Mockingbird Meadows Farm. My favorite way to use St. John’s wort is topically. No oil should be applied to fresh burns. More Posts You'll Love12625 Misinformed press reports warned that people taking St. John’s wort on a regular basis could put themselves at risk if they were exposed to bright light. Please learn the differences and pick wisely. Often taken internally as a tea, tincture, or in pill form, herbalists use it for a great deal of ailments because of the numerous healing benefits. Also known as Hypericum Perforatum, St. John’s wort is a herbaceous perennial plant with bright yellow flowers that have oval, elongated petals. For our family of 4, I typically make a quart jar of it once a year. H. kalmianum does not have the same phytochemicals as H. perforatum and most likely will not make the same quality oil. There are two main species of St John’s Wort in North America. If you rely solely upon this advice you do so at your own risk. Be sure to label and date your oil. Please leave it alone….as its struggling to survive its European cousin…which outcompetes it. Your photo shows a bottle of oil that is not red. Herbally yours, Karen in France. The side effects of st john’s wort are particularly common as it is an antidepressants. They’re a beautiful addition to your holiday decor and potpourri. Hi Soni-I live in Southern Calif. and had grown St. John's Wort some years ago in full sun in an area that was slightly sloped. St Johns wort plant (Hypericum perforatum) is native to European countries but has spread to many parts of the world where appropriate climates persist for its survival.Here in California, St Johns can be found growing in many wild fields, meadows and close to streams or bodies of water, but also thrives in pastures and dry gravely soils. There hasn’t really been much else to support that since. After collecting fresh St. John’s wort tops, it’s helpful to let them wilt on a drying screen or towel for a few hours or overnight to release some of the moisture content before making the infused oil. Dawn is a wife, mother, farmer, author, ethnobotanist, professional speaker, and educator. >I thought the tincture of SJW in alcohol was the most effective way to take this herb. I have been making SJW oil for years and it always turns red. I think I have something new for my to-do list! You are ABSOLUTELY correct! For the other issues you mentioned(bruises, sore muscles, ect) I assume you just apply the oil directly? In the Mediterranean, jars of St. John’s wort are placed in sandboxes in the sun to maximize heat. St. John's wort should not be used in place of medication prescribed for you by your doctor. Use these, give them away, or sell them! You really have to use fresh St. John’s wort flowers to get the oil to come out right. Your ideas are helpful and informative and well illustrated. The radiant St. John’s Wort is ablaze with its yellow blossoms. St. John’s wort is available as pills, capsules, extracts, dried herbs for tea, and oil infusions for skin applications. Best Fresh, Not Dried St John's Wort is an herb that is best used fresh, as air-drying tends to degrade activity. Learning how to make beeswax candles gives you a fun new skill and control over the ingredients. The flowers are traditionally picked on the Feast of St. John, around June 24. Using tinctured St. John’s wort internally can be useful in alleviating pain and working on the virus. Can I use dried SJW as I don’t grow it at present? According to a study published in Clinical and Experimental Pharmacology and Physiology, an unprescribed and uncontrolled dosage of St. John’s Wort can have a lot of adverse reactions ().Have a look at side effects of st johns wort: You certainly wouldn’t need the coconut oil because of absorption… olive oil has been working well for centuries. This is true when the concentration of a specific chemical within the plant, hyperfolin, is increased beyond the normal amount found when using the herb itself. I make this half a gallon at a time, but you should choose the amount you need for your family. I use St. Johns Wort in two ways. August 15, 2014 at 7:41 am. You’ll know when it is no longer useable and needing to be tossed, it gets cloudy. How long is the shelf life of this oil? Pour the ruby red oil into tinted jars to protect the St. John’s wort infused oil from light damage and cap tightly. This article discusses the healing properties of this oil. St. John’s Wort Plant. I too have been making St Johns Wort oil for years – best antibiotic ointment I’ve ever used – I just put the flowers in the oil and let it sit in the sunshine on my windowsill. How to Make St. John's Wort Oil & Skin Serum – LearningHerbs It's confirmed: dried SJW doesn't turn oil red. Like Liked by 1 person St John's Wort infused in olive oil, has numerous healing effects. If you use dried there may still be some benefit from the chemicals in the leaves… you may be able to use the oil for some minor pain relief, but you won’t get the same oil that I am talking about here. --Henriette. Read full Disclaimer & Disclosure statements here. No content on this site may be reused in any fashion without written permission. The oil will be red. Love all of your articles and have had great success with so many of them. St. John’s wort can interfere with the effects of many prescription medicines. It was said that stepping on St John’s Wort at dusk meant a night spent on the back of a fairy horse. Newsgroups: alt.folklore.herbsSubject: St John's WortFrom: user646611.aol.com (User646611)Date: 11 Jan 1997 14:53:28 GMT. As often as possible, give the jar a shake to keep everything mixed properly. This herb was believed to dispel evil spirits - which is why the insane were often compelled to drink its … Just a note about using it (the oil) on burns, though. You may have to play with the ration of plant to oil but I’d have to think this through to be more specific in a recommendation. Pick the flower buds that are just about to open, or simply snip the flowers, buds and top few leaves from each plant and place them in a canning jar. Hidden amongst the asters and mullein were here and there the delicate splashes of yellow belonging to the St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) bloom. I use it in all my homemade medicinal salves–even in my lip balm. Applying St. John’s wort oil topically can soothe nerve pain that accompanies infection. At the end of it’s time in the sun, strain the oil and store it in your medicine closet. These DIY cinnamon and vanilla-scented pine cones smell and look great! Note that across North America, many landowners use glyphosates on invasive St John’s Wort. I LOVE it! St John’s Wort oil . "St John's Wort" It is said that St.John's Wort takes its name from the Knights of St.John of Jerusalem, who used it to treat wounds on Crusade battlefields. St. John’s Wort oil is an oil infusion of the flowers of St. John’s Wort, a flowering plant in the family Hypericaceae, which is widely used around the world. The oil seems to work, but perhaps it isn't really strong enough.Thanks. I too have been making St Johns Wort oil for years – best antibiotic ointment I’ve ever used – I just put the flowers in the oil and let it sit in the sunshine on my windowsill. Here at Terra Flora we are preparing solar infusions of these blossoms for our FloraFusion St. John’s Shield Oil, and also the base for our FloraFusion Benediction Oil. Herbally yours, Karen in France. Matt and Betsy are passionate about living naturally and building a like-minded community focused on the sustainable lifestyle. There have been reports that St. John’s wort interacts with a large number of prescription drugs. St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a 100% organic herb with long tradition of therapeutic properties. You should expect at least 2-3 years out of it. Great article! Dawn, I have also made a schnaps (hard liquer) using SJW; it tastes best after ageing one year. Note: Do not wash your St. John's Wort prior to infusing it in the oil. That was my first thought as well. That being said, there is more to this plant than just pills and teas. Dawn says. It's been online since 1995, and is run by Henriette Kress, a herbalist in Helsinki, Finland. As an antiviral, St. John’s wort can be useful during herpes outbreaks as well as shingles (Easley & Horne, 2016). I’ve never heard of anyone infusing it into coconut oil. Henriette's herbal is one of the oldest and largest herbal medicine sites on the net. I have calendula in my burn salve… can’t remember if I also have comfrey or not, but it would be a great addition. And when fresh St. John’s wort is made into an infused oil or tincture, the menstruum turns a beautiful red color. The herb has similar actions as antidepressants, which means taking the supplement can interact with, or add to, the effect of certain medications prescribed to treat depression. The Flowers are extracted with low heat into cold-pressed certified organic olive oil. In 1999, alarm spread regarding the association of St. John’s wort with the development of cataracts. We are always thrilled to see how these marvelous golden blossoms turn bright red as they steep in olive oil. You could be picking the wrong one! There may be some interesting interactions between the more solid oil and the oils of the plant, but it shouldn’t be anything negative. Herbalists tend to start these preparations on a new moon. 13 These reports arose as a result of work carried out by Schey et al. two comments… Just like many other herbs recently, it has been wrongly cast into suspicion. You should be able to get the sand at a local hardware store. No, there was one study that suggested that cattle that were eating copious amounts of St. John’s wort had some photosensitivity. CAUTION: Avoid use before exposure to the Sun and keep well away from Children. There is also vaginal St. John's Wort oil … She has over 20 years of ethnobotanical experience, is a certified herbalist, and has a B.A. Fill the jar and pack the plant loosely. St. John’s Wort is a highly popular herbal remedy for anxiety and depression but it isn’t without side effects or contraindications. The oil just stays the same original color, rather than turning the ruby red that I keep reading. You will see that the oil will gradually turn red. That bushy plant in your garden bearing yellow flowers summer through fall, the one known as St. John’s wort (Hypericum “Hidcote”) may be considered low-maintenance, but it flowers more prolifically if you give it an annual haircut. I believe the low growing variety I planted was Hypericum calycinum, not sure of the cultivar. in Botany and Humanities/Classics. The word \"wort\" means \"plant\" in Old English. (read more), Copyright © 2009 - 2021 DIY Natural™Privacy Policy | Disclaimer and Disclosure. St. John’s wort Clinical Overview The ABC Clinical Guide to Herbs 303 St. John’s wort OVERVIEW In the fifth century B.C.E., the Greek physician Hippocrates was one of the first to document therapeutic uses of St. John’s wort (SJW). It is one of the best-selling herbal medicines in the world! The plant will not be harmed in the least as it is a perennial and therefore regenerates from the rootstock. Secondly, I infuse some fresh flowers in olive oil. St. John's wort is a dietary supplement people often take as a natural treatment for depression. It’s a great “magic trick” to do for your kids. Yes, for bruising and sore muscles you would apply it directly. Trauma Oil is a well-known herbal oil in the alternative health world. (Seasonal Affective Disorder). Hi, nice article. This is why it is so important to include the latin names anytime we speak about plants. Fresh herb imparts a beautiful deep red color to a St. John's Wort oil, whereas an oil made with dried herb will remain clear. It is present in many first-aid preparations. For example, I really appreciated the picture showing how to pack the St. John’s Wort in the jar and the cut stems left behind next to it. I am very visual and needed that. Thanks for that. Fresh St. John’s wort flowers and buds will impart a beautiful deep red color to the infused oil. It is not dependent on seed set. It is worth noting though that there is no reason why someone need avoid picking H. kalmianum for this application as they would only be picking the flower and the top few leaves. Thanks, Last weekend I took my apprentice students on a weed walk in one of the local areas I use for wildcrafting. --Henriette Here’s how I make our oil: (For those looking to purchase St. John’s Wort Herbal Oil, you can find it here.). In other words, when the plant is processed into a dietary supplement that has that particular chemical added at an unnatural level, there may be problems. Label with the name of the flower, type of oil used, and date that the oil was infused. 112 It can be no coincidence that St. John’s wort has long been used for depression, stress and pain. Try putting your oil into the sun for some time, it -should- turn red. You might give it a try with a small amount of oil and see what you think. And Himalayan Sea Salt adds health benefits! Sorry, Sharon. it won’t make a difference for herbal medicines, but it will weaken an already dwindling population of native species. Homemade St. John’s Wort Oil for Simple Burns, How to Make Your Own Natural Beeswax Candles, How to Make a Delicious All-Natural Corned Beef, Scented Pine Cones for Holiday Decor and Potpourri, Five Simple Ways to Create A Zero Waste Home, Learn How To Make Delicious Hot Chocolate Bombs, A Chicken Corn Chowder Recipe From My Grandma, St. John’s Wort flowers and leaves (must be fresh, not dried). How to Make Your Own Natural Beeswax CandlesLearning how to make beeswax candles gives you a fun new skill and control over the ingredients. SJW oil is one of my favorites that I make every year. St. John’s Wort is an amazing healing herb, indeed. St. John’s wort is a plant with yellow flowers that has been used in traditional European medicine as far back as the ancient Greeks. Hmmm…. 2) Would coconut oil be a better base for it since it absorbs into skin faster and deeper? The native species, here in Ohio at least, is Hypericum kalmianum. Love watching it turn blood red. One should wait until the “burning” feeling is totally gone before applying oil-based salves because the oil can literally trap the burning sensation and make you feel worse. Also, I thought the tincture of SJW in alcohol was the most effective way to take this herb. Hello Dawn, I just want to thank you for your newsletter, I always enjoy and learn rrom it. You see, if you rub the flower bud between your finger tips it releases a red oil. So make it from the fresh flowering tops instead. The leaves and flowers of St. John’s wort are both used. So make it from the fresh flowering tops instead. I do both tincture and oil, and use oil externally and tincture internally. General treatments dose at … The Crusaders used the plants red oil to sooth and heal wounds. Could you point me in the right direction? It is native to Europe but commonly found in meadows and woods in the United States, Canada and Australia. St. John's Wort is an infusion oil made from the fresh flowering tops of the Hypericum perforatum plant. 1. This is a sure way to spoil the entire batch. They are always well written and to the point! Suggestions for Use: St. Johns Wort Infused oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, and bruises of various kinds. St. John’s Wort Infused Oil. I have infused St. John’s wort in coconut oil and it came out fine. By using this site, you are agreeing to the site’s terms of use. ... Read More about Ruby Red Relief for the Pain in Your Neck Use these, give them away, or sell them! 1) I have heard that after the application of this oil you should keep that part of your body out of the sun, because it makes you extra sun-sensitive, and may cause a sun rash. I’ll see if it’s possible to switch the picture. thank you maryann, i enjoyed your article.i use st. john’s wort oil like one might use arnica oil–for bruises and bumps and sore joints–only i like it better than arnica! Thank you for this website. Only fresh gives you that blood red oil and there is just no substitute. You can really pick them anytime, but this is the time of year they are typically the most prevalent. Medicinal use of this product has not been approved by the FDA. Welcome to the movement! 2. How to Make St. John’s Wort Infused Oil. It is important to note that St. John's Wort oil is a remarkable remedy for various women's issues such as cysts, inflammation of the ovaries and fungi. All rights reserved. Cover with olive oil (Be certain there is no plant matter above the level of the oil or it will spoil) and tighten the lid. The highly invasive European variety that restoration land managers try to eradicate is the herbal one growing rampant everywhere, and is the kind hopefully you are picking. First I make a tincture with vodka so that I can use St. Johns Wort year-round for menstrual cramps, insomnia, stress and tension, back pain, neck pain, and mild to moderate depression — especially S.A.D. Could anyone tell me if the lack of a red color when I infuse dried St John's Wort into Olive oil by either steeping for 3 weeks or waterbath for 3 hours indicates a lack of properties? How to Make a Delicious All-Natural Corned BeefThis homemade corned beef recipe allows you to make corned beef without nitrates and nitrites. The name St. John’s wort apparently refers to John the Baptist, as the plant blooms around the time of the feast of St. John the Baptist in late June. It consists of oils infused with Calendula (Calendula officinalis), Arnica (Arnica montana), and St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum).It’s a prized general healing oil for inflammation, bruising, mild burns, and sore muscles. If you still feel the pain, repeat the process. Newsgroups: alt.folklore.herbsSubject: Re: St John's WortFrom: Cyndy B Date: 13 Jan 1997 20:33:24 GMT, >Could anyone tell me if the lack of a red color when I infuse dried St John's Wort into Olive oil by either steeping for 3 weeks, My guess is, the problem is using the *dried* herb; shouldn't this be done using the fresh herb??? St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a flowering plant.The flowers are used to make liquid extracts, pills, and teas. Identifying St. John’s Wort Plants (Hypericum perforatum)The scientific name, Hypericum perforatum, actually gives a clue that’s really valuable for identifying the St. Johns Wort plant in the wild. I have found that too harsh for my oils, but you can experiment. The species name “perforatum” refers to the fact that the leaves of the plant are “perforated” or appear to have tiny holes which can only be seen on close inspection. In fact, it is one of the main ingredients in my burn salve! I've -tried- the oil internally - yech. This looks like another winner. All you really need is a box and a bag of sand. As with all of our ingredients, this oil if for external use only. The five-petaled flowers are a lovely, vivid yellow that when crushed release a reddish purple oil.